Title and statement of responsibility area
Title proper
File 4 - Photos, 1940s
General material designation
Parallel title
Other title information
Title statements of responsibility
Title notes
Level of description
File
Reference code
Edition area
Edition statement
Edition statement of responsibility
Class of material specific details area
Statement of scale (cartographic)
Statement of projection (cartographic)
Statement of coordinates (cartographic)
Statement of scale (architectural)
Issuing jurisdiction and denomination (philatelic)
Dates of creation area
Date(s)
-
1946 - 1948 (Creation)
Physical description area
Physical description
0.5 cm of photographs. - 1 newsclipping
Publisher's series area
Title proper of publisher's series
Parallel titles of publisher's series
Other title information of publisher's series
Statement of responsibility relating to publisher's series
Numbering within publisher's series
Note on publisher's series
Archival description area
Name of creator
Custodial history
Scope and content
The file includes photos of 1st Battalion Special Air Service Pl 1948, photos of BAJ Franklin, Dick Buxton, Richard Buxton, Lt Jerry Lynch, Smokey Parson, Pte John Fossett, Pte Mulholland, Pte Franklin, Pte Cunnigham. Group photos include: Ptes Anderson, Church, Kynock, Purdon, Lambert, Lynch, Burton, Lodge, Bell, Tremblay, L/Cpl Crane, Cpl Osadiuk, Athur, Cpl Hill, LCpl Whyte, Pte harding, Cpl Scoular, Cpl Robinson, Pte Treadwell, LCpl Isherwood, LCpl Niven, Cpl Hoskin, Cpl Clayton, Cpl Mitges, Sgt macGregor, Sgt Caesar, Sgt Borkofsky, Sgt Ghostkeeper, Sgt Hayes, Cpl Magee, Cpl Buxton, Lt Gunton, Lt Harry Moncreif, Lt Matheson, Lt Potts, Maj Holmes, Capt Henry, Lt Marchessault, Lt Angus, Lt Eyres (instructors of Para Trg Secttion, Joint Air School, Rivers, Manitoba Oct 48 - May 49. Other Group photos include Pte AR Mitchell, Pte Rutherford, Pte White, Pte MacDonald, Cpl Buxton, Pte Darnell, Pte Sinclair, Pte Langdeas, Pte Franklin, Pte Richardson (Wing Parade March 1948). Cpl Blackwell, Pte Darnell, Berkeley Franklin, Harding, Rutherford, Albert, Clark, Mitchell, W.B. White, Richardson (PPCLI Stick July 1948). Canadian Infantry Training Centre A-16 PPCLI members: Lt Torleif Berger, Lt Robert Graham, Lt Arthur Kemsley, Lt Jerry kelly, Lt Harry Moncrief, Lt William Sutherland, Sgt Cooper, Sgt Harris, Sgt Muz Kozack, Pte Reg Anderson, Pte John Biwert, Pte Leonard Cameron, Pte Bob Coulter, Pte Albert DeLeeuw, Pte John Fossett, Pte Berkeley Franklin, Pte Gene Findlay, Pte Ron Hughs, Pte William Jackson, Pte Walt Jordan, Pte Robert Lekivetz, Pte Joe Langdeau, Pte IR Millar, Pte Parker, Pte Adam Polnuk, Pte Mike Popp, Pte Prochaska, Pte John Richardson, Pte Wesley Schaure, Pte Douglas Thurn.